1 / 2

13.5T 1-3/8" Forged Screw Pin Bow Shackle – Blue Pin (SPB028)

SKU SPB01313
£49.50inc VAT
£41.25ex VAT
£41.25 ex VAT
£49.50 inc VAT

Heavy-duty 13.5-tonne forged alloy steel bow shackle with screw pin, CE marked and WLL stamped on the body. Ideal for demanding lifting, rigging and webbing sling applications.

At a glance
Working load limit
13,500 kg
Min. breaking load
81,000 kg
Grade
Grade A
Material
Forged alloy steel
Out of stock Order by 14:45 for next-day dispatch
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT
  • 30-day returns on stock items

Questions? Call the team on 01638 731608, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Overview

This 13.5-tonne forged screw pin bow shackle from Able (model SPB028) is engineered for demanding lifting and rigging applications across construction, shipping, and heavy industry. The wide bow profile comfortably accommodates webbing sling eyes, making it the ideal connecting link wherever a secure, high-capacity attachment point is required.

The body is forged from alloy steel, then quenched and tempered for consistent strength throughout. The Working Load Limit is permanently stamped on every shackle for instant on-site identification, and the blue screw pin provides clear visual contrast for rapid inspection. The shackle meets the performance requirements of Federal Specification RR-C-271D Type IVA, Grade A, and carries a 6:1 safety factor, minimum breaking strength is six times the WLL.

  • 13.5-tonne Working Load Limit (WLL 6½T stamped on body as legible in product image)
  • Forged alloy steel body, quenched and tempered for consistent strength and density
  • Wide bow profile ideal for webbing slings and multi-leg lifting assemblies
  • Blue screw pin for rapid visual identification and inspection
  • 6:1 safety factor, minimum breaking strength 81,000 kg
  • CE marked; proof-test certificates to ABS, DNV, Lloyd's or other standards available on request

Dimensions (mm): H 48, ⌀3 32, C 109, ⌀1 29, E 75, ⌀2 100, G 133, L 145, H1 80. Weight: 3.38 kg.

Key features

  1. 01135T working load limit
  2. 02Forged alloy steel construction
  3. 03Wide bow profile
  4. 04Blue screw pin
  5. 05CE marked & traceable

Specification

Working Load Limit13,500 kg
Minimum Breaking Load81,000 kg
Safety Factor6
GradeGrade A
End Fitting TypeBow shackle
Shackle TypeBow (Anchor)
MaterialForged alloy steel
FinishQuenched and tempered
ColourBlue
Weight3.38 kg
Key Dimensions1-3/8 in
Standard / CertificationFederal Specification RR-C-271D Type IVA, Grade A
pack quantity1
pin typeScrew Pin
Federal Specification RR-C-271D Type IVA, Grade A

Delivery and returns

Next-day delivery to England, Wales and Scotland (excluding the Highlands) on stock orders placed before 2.45pm. Free delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT.

Stock items can be returned within 30 days. Made-to-measure items, including lifting chains, can only be returned if faulty or damaged in transit.

Full delivery and returns policy
Verified reviews

What buyers say

/// You may also need

Complete the assembly

4.75T Forged Screw Pin Bow Shackle 3/4" – Blue PinIn stock
£9.26£7.71 £7.71 ex VAT£9.26 inc VAT
12T 1-1/4" Screw Pin Bow Shackle – 12 Tonne WLLIn stock
£33.00£27.50 £27.50 ex VAT£33.00 inc VAT
9.5T – 1-1/8" Screw Pin Bow Shackle (Blue Pin) | Able Forge SPB028In stock
£24.50£20.41 £20.41 ex VAT£24.50 inc VAT
6.5T 7/8" Screw Pin Bow Shackle – WLL 6.5TIn stock
£12.43£10.35 £10.35 ex VAT£12.43 inc VAT