1 / 2

7/8mm Eye Sling Hook

SKU ESH7/8
£7.15inc VAT
£5.95ex VAT
£5.95 ex VAT
£7.15 inc VAT

Grade 80 forged alloy steel eye sling hook with stainless steel safety latch, rated to 5.4t WLL. Suitable for use with 13mm Grade 80 alloy chain in general lifting and slinging applications.

At a glance
Working load limit
5,400 kg
Min. breaking load
21,600 kg
Chain size
80 in
Grade
Grade 80
In stock Made to order, call for a delivery date
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT
  • Returnable only if faulty or damaged in transit
Made to order and certified

Every assembly is built to your spec, proof-tested and supplied with a certificate. Made-to-order items are not covered by next-day delivery. Need a non-standard length or fitting? Call 01638 731608.

Questions? Call the team on 01638 731608, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Overview

The Ableforged HES 013 Eye Sling Hook is a versatile, general-purpose Grade 80 forged alloy steel hook designed for most slinging and lifting applications. With a large throat opening and carefully contoured body to prevent fouling, it connects directly to lifting chain without the need for an additional connector. The stainless steel safety latch keeps loads securely in place and resists corrosion, while every hook is embossed with brand, WLL, batch number and size for full traceability.

Suitable for use with Grade 80 alloy chain and wire rope, this hook is 100% proof load tested at 2.5 times the Working Load Limit, with an ultimate load of 4 times capacity and a fatigue rating of 1.5 times the WLL at 20,000 cycles.

  • Material: Forged alloy steel, quenched and tempered (Grade 80)
  • Working Load Limit (WLL): 5.4 t (4:1 safety factor)
  • Size: 13 mm
  • Overall length (L): 150 mm
  • Throat width (B): 39 mm
  • Dimension E: 43 mm
  • Dimension F: 19 mm
  • Dimension G: 31 mm
  • Dimension H: 42 mm
  • Weight: 1.7 kg
  • Safety latch spring: Stainless steel
  • Finish: Green painted
  • CE marked
  • Proof load tested to 2.5× WLL; ultimate load 4× WLL
  • Fatigue rated to 1.5× WLL at 20,000 cycles
  • Embossed with brand, WLL, batch number and size for traceability

Key features

  1. 01Grade 80 forged alloy steel
  2. 0254t working load limit
  3. 03Stainless steel safety latch
  4. 04Anti-fouling design
  5. 05Fully traceable

Specification

Working Load Limit5,400 kg
Minimum Breaking Load21,600 kg
Proof Test Load13,500 kg
GradeGrade 80
Hook TypeSling hook
MaterialForged alloy steel, quenched and tempered
FinishGreen painted
Length150 mm
Weight1.7 kg
Chain Diameter80 in
Key Dimensions13 mm
Standard / CertificationCE marked
ModelHES 013
hook attachmentEye
pack quantity1
CE marked

Delivery and returns

Next-day delivery to England, Wales and Scotland (excluding the Highlands) on stock orders placed before 2.45pm. Free delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT.

Stock items can be returned within 30 days. Made-to-measure items, including lifting chains, can only be returned if faulty or damaged in transit.

Full delivery and returns policy
Video guide

How to use lifting chains

A short guide from the team on using it safely and getting the most from it. Turn on captions with CC to follow along without sound.

Verified reviews

What buyers say

/// You may also need

Complete the assembly

10mm Eye Sling Hook – Grade 80 Alloy Steel (HES 010)In stock
£11.14£9.28 £9.28 ex VAT£11.14 inc VAT