4000kg Webbing Sling (120mm wide)

SKU W01-04-02
£12.79inc VAT
£10.65ex VAT
£10.65 ex VAT
£12.79 inc VAT

A 4-tonne WLL polyester flat webbing sling, 120mm wide, available in lengths from 2m to 12m. Individually certified to BSEN1492-1, it offers safe, damage-free lifting across construction, industrial, and marine applications.

At a glance
Working load limit
4,000 kg
Min. breaking load
28,000 kg
Webbing width
120 mm
Material
Polyester
Length2m
Available to order Order by 14:45 for next-day dispatch
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT
  • 30-day returns on stock items
Ordering several sizes?
LengthPriceStockQty
2m £12.79£10.65 To order
3m £17.59£14.65 To order
4m £26.75£22.29 To order
5m £27.68£23.06 To order
6m £37.09£30.90 To order
8m £43.74£36.45 To order
10m £53.14£44.28 To order
12m £71.21£59.34 To order

Questions? Call the team on 01638 731608, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Overview

This grey polyester flat webbing sling has a Working Load Limit (WLL) of 4,000 kg (4 tonnes) and a minimum breaking force of 28 tonnes, as stated on the product certificate. At 120mm wide, it is available in eight lengths from 2m to 12m, making it suitable for a broad range of lifting tasks.

Made from high-tenacity polyester, the sling is lightweight yet extremely strong, far easier to handle and position than chain or wire rope, and far less likely to cause surface damage to the load being lifted. The soft construction eliminates the sharp edges and impact risks associated with metal lifting equipment.

Every sling is individually certified and conforms to BSEN1492-1:2000 with CE marking. A built-in safety factor of 7:1 provides a substantial margin above the rated WLL. Reinforced becket (eye) ends are stitched for extended service life, and wear sleeves can be added where abrasion resistance is required.

Key Features

  • WLL 4,000 kg (4T) with a minimum breaking force of 28T
  • 120mm wide flat polyester webbing construction
  • Reinforced stitched becket eyes for long service life
  • Individually certified, conforms to BSEN1492-1:2000, CE marked
  • Safety factor 7:1
  • Available in lengths: 2m, 3m, 4m, 5m, 6m, 8m, 10m, 12m

Typical applications: boat handling, cargo handling, construction, drilling equipment, electrical equipment, industrial machinery, logging, machined parts, oilfield & offshore, pipework, transformers, and more.

Key features

  1. 01Rated 4,000 kg WLL
  2. 02120MM wide flat webbing
  3. 03Individually certified
  4. 04Choice of 8 lengths
  5. 05Lightweight & easy to handle

Specification

Values that change with your selection, such as length, are in the options above.

Working Load Limit4,000 kg
Minimum Breaking Load28,000 kg
Safety Factor7
Sling TypeWebbing sling
End Fitting TypeReinforced becket eye
MaterialPolyester
ColourGrey
Width120 mm
Standard / CertificationBSEN1492-1:2000, CE marked
pack quantity1
BSEN1492-1:2000, CE marked

Delivery and returns

Next-day delivery to England, Wales and Scotland (excluding the Highlands) on stock orders placed before 2.45pm. Free delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT.

Stock items can be returned within 30 days. Made-to-measure items, including lifting chains, can only be returned if faulty or damaged in transit.

Full delivery and returns policy
Video guide

How to use webbing slings

A short guide from the team on using it safely and getting the most from it. Turn on captions with CC to follow along without sound.

Verified reviews

What buyers say

/// You may also need

Complete the assembly

Choose length
8000kg Webbing Sling (240mm wide)In stock
From £63.36£52.80 £52.80 ex VAT£63.36 inc VAT
Choose length
5000kg Webbing Sling (150mm wide)In stock
From £15.25£12.70 £12.70 ex VAT£15.25 inc VAT
Choose length
10,000kg Webbing Sling (300mm Wide)In stock
From £90.90£75.75 £75.75 ex VAT£90.90 inc VAT
Choose length
6000kg Webbing Sling (180mm wide)In stock
From £21.60£18.00 £18.00 ex VAT£21.60 inc VAT