1 / 5

Wheel Choker 560mm

SKU WS500
£4.80inc VAT
£4.00ex VAT
£4.00 ex VAT
£4.80 inc VAT

A 560mm soft polyester wheel choker strap designed to secure vehicle tyres during recovery and trailer transport, protecting alloy wheels from damage.

At a glance
Working load limit
1,000 kg
Min. breaking load
7,000 kg
Material
100% polyester
Length
0.56 m
Out of stock Order by 14:45 for next-day dispatch
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT
  • 30-day returns on stock items

Questions? Call the team on 01638 731608, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Overview

Wheel chokers are the smart, wheel-friendly alternative to traditional D-ring recovery straps. Designed for use with recovery vehicles, car transporters, and trailers, this 560mm choker wraps around the tyre and threads through the wheel spokes to create a secure anchor point without risking damage to alloy or steel wheels.

Made from soft yet exceptionally strong polyester webbing, each choker has a Working Load Limit (WLL) of 1,000 kg with a 7:1 safety factor, meaning the strap will not fail until a force in excess of 7,000 kg is applied. Every strap is individually certified to BS EN 1492-1:2000 and carries the CE mark for complete peace of mind.

The orange padded sleeve protects the strap where it contacts the wheel centre, while the purple loop ends connect easily to ratchet straps or lashing hooks. Available in both 460 mm and 560 mm lengths to suit a wide range of tyre and wheel sizes.

  • Secures vehicles to trailers and recovery vehicles safely
  • Soft polyester construction prevents damage to alloy wheels
  • 1,000 kg WLL with 7:1 safety factor (breaks above 7,000 kg)
  • Individually certified to BS EN 1492-1:2000, CE marked
  • Orange padded centre sleeve protects the wheel and strap at the contact point

Key features

  1. 01Wheel-safe design
  2. 021,000 kg working load limit
  3. 03Individually certified
  4. 04560 mm length
  5. 05Replaces D-ring straps

Specification

Working Load Limit1,000 kg
Minimum Breaking Load7,000 kg
Safety Factor7
Material100% polyester
ColourPurple / Orange
Length0.56 m
ApplicationsVehicle recovery, car transport, trailer tie-down
Standard / CertificationBS EN 1492-1:2000
Individually CertifiedYes
pack quantity1
BS EN 1492-1:2000

Delivery and returns

Next-day delivery to England, Wales and Scotland (excluding the Highlands) on stock orders placed before 2.45pm. Free delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT.

Stock items can be returned within 30 days. Made-to-measure items, including lifting chains, can only be returned if faulty or damaged in transit.

Full delivery and returns policy
Video guide

How to use a vehicle recovery strap set

A short guide from the team on using it safely and getting the most from it. Turn on captions with CC to follow along without sound.

Verified reviews

What buyers say

/// You may also need

Complete the assembly

Choose select strap length
3000kg Vehicle Recovery Set – 38mm Ratchet Straps with Soft Wheel ChokersIn stock
From £42.82£35.68 £35.68 ex VAT£42.82 inc VAT
Wheel Blocks – Slippery Jims (Pack of 4)In stock
£78.00£65.00 £65.00 ex VAT£78.00 inc VAT
Choose select strap length
5000kg Vehicle Recovery Set – 50mm Ratchet Straps & Soft Wheel Chokers (4-Piece)In stock
From £54.10£45.08 £45.08 ex VAT£54.10 inc VAT
Webbing Winch BrothersIn stock
£23.99£19.99 £19.99 ex VAT£23.99 inc VAT