1 / 5

Wheel Choker 460mm

SKU WS400
£4.56inc VAT
£3.80ex VAT
£3.80 ex VAT
£4.56 inc VAT

A soft polyester wheel choker strap designed to secure vehicle tyres to trailers and recovery vehicles without damaging alloy wheels. Available in a compact 460 mm size, CE certified to BS EN 1492-1.

At a glance
Working load limit
1,000 kg
Min. breaking load
7,000 kg
Material
100% polyester
Length
460 mm
Out of stock Order by 14:45 for next-day dispatch
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT
  • 30-day returns on stock items

Questions? Call the team on 01638 731608, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Overview

Wheel choker straps are the modern, alloy-friendly alternative to old-fashioned D-ring straps for tying down vehicles during transport and recovery. The soft polyester construction grips the tyre firmly without scratching or marking alloy wheels, making them ideal for car transporters, recovery trucks and vehicle trailers.

This 460 mm choker threads through the wheel spokes and connects to your ratchet tie-down straps (sold separately), creating a secure, low-profile attachment point at the wheel. The bright purple and orange colouring makes the strap easy to spot and identify at a glance.

Each strap carries individual certification and is manufactured to BS EN 1492-1:2000 with a CE mark, giving you full traceability and peace of mind on every job.

  • Designed specifically to secure vehicle wheels to trailers and recovery vehicles
  • Soft polyester webbing protects alloy wheels from scratches and damage
  • 1,000 kg Working Load Limit (WLL) with a 7:1 safety factor
  • Individually certified to BS EN 1492-1:2000, CE marked
  • Compact 460 mm size suits a wide range of standard passenger car wheels

Key features

  1. 01Alloy-safe design
  2. 02Strong & reliable
  3. 03Individually certified
  4. 04Easy to use
  5. 05Highly visible

Specification

Working Load Limit1,000 kg
Minimum Breaking Load7,000 kg
Safety Factor7
Sling TypeRound sling
Material100% polyester
ColourPurple / Orange
Length460 mm
ApplicationsVehicle recovery, car transporter, trailer tie-down
Standard / CertificationBS EN 1492-1:2000, CE marked
Individually CertifiedYes
pack quantity1
BS EN 1492-1:2000, CE marked

Delivery and returns

Next-day delivery to England, Wales and Scotland (excluding the Highlands) on stock orders placed before 2.45pm. Free delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT.

Stock items can be returned within 30 days. Made-to-measure items, including lifting chains, can only be returned if faulty or damaged in transit.

Full delivery and returns policy
Video guide

How to use a vehicle recovery strap set

A short guide from the team on using it safely and getting the most from it. Turn on captions with CC to follow along without sound.

Verified reviews

What buyers say

/// You may also need

Complete the assembly

Wheel Blocks – Slippery Jims (Pack of 4)In stock
£78.00£65.00 £65.00 ex VAT£78.00 inc VAT
Choose select strap length
5000kg Vehicle Recovery Set – 50mm Ratchet Straps & Soft Wheel Chokers (4-Piece)In stock
From £54.10£45.08 £45.08 ex VAT£54.10 inc VAT
Choose select strap length
3000kg Vehicle Recovery Set – 38mm Ratchet Straps with Soft Wheel ChokersIn stock
From £42.82£35.68 £35.68 ex VAT£42.82 inc VAT
Webbing Winch BrothersIn stock
£23.99£19.99 £19.99 ex VAT£23.99 inc VAT