1000kg (EWL) Round Sling (40mm wide)

SKU R01-01-005
£1.79inc VAT
£1.49ex VAT
£1.49 ex VAT
£1.79 inc VAT

A 1-tonne WLL purple polyester round sling, sold to Effective Working Length (EWL). Lightweight, endless loop design protects loads during lifting and rigging operations across construction and industrial sites.

At a glance
Working load limit
1,000 kg
Min. breaking load
7,000 kg
Webbing width
40 mm
Material
Polyester
Length0.5m
Available to order Order by 14:45 for next-day dispatch
  • Free UK delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT
  • 30-day returns on stock items
Ordering several sizes?
LengthPriceStockQty
0.5m £1.79£1.49 To order
1m £2.22£1.85 To order
1.5m £3.83£3.19 To order
2m £4.45£3.70 In stock
2.5m £4.97£4.14 To order
3m £5.35£4.45 In stock
4m £7.18£5.98 To order
5m £8.95£7.45 In stock
6m £10.98£9.15 In stock
8m £15.72£13.10 To order

Questions? Call the team on 01638 731608, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Overview

1000kg Purple Polyester Round Sling, 1T WLL

This 1-tonne Working Load Limit (WLL) round sling is the ideal lifting solution for construction, engineering, and industrial environments. Made from high-tenacity polyester, it combines low weight with excellent durability, making it easy to handle on site without compromising on strength.

As an endless loop sling, the point of maximum pressure rotates around the circumference during use, distributing wear evenly and extending the working life of the sling. The soft polyester construction is gentle on loads, preventing the surface damage that steel chains or wire ropes can cause to finished materials or sensitive equipment.

  • Working Load Limit (WLL): 1,000 kg (1 tonne)
  • Minimum Breaking Force: 7 tonnes
  • Width: 40 mm
  • Colour: Purple, colour-coded to EU/EN standard for easy identification
  • Oil and grease resistant polyester construction
  • Sold to Effective Working Length (EWL), available in multiple lengths from 0.5 m to 8 m
  • Meets BSEN 1492-2 performance standards
  • Supplied with test certificate

Available in lengths from 0.5 m up to 8 m to suit a wide range of lifting and rigging applications.

Key features

  1. 011T WLL (1,000 kg) round sling
  2. 02Colour-coded purple to EN standards
  3. 03Endless loop polyester construction distributes wear evenly over time
  4. 04Oil and grease resistant high-tenacity polyester
  5. 05Sold to Effective Working Length (ewl) in sizes from 05 m to 8 m

Specification

Values that change with your selection, such as length, are in the options above.

Working Load Limit1,000 kg
Minimum Breaking Load7,000 kg
Sling TypeRound sling
MaterialPolyester
FinishWoven polyester outer sleeve with inner load-bearing core
ColourPurple
Width40 mm
Standard / CertificationBSEN 1492-2
pack quantity1
BSEN 1492-2

Delivery and returns

Next-day delivery to England, Wales and Scotland (excluding the Highlands) on stock orders placed before 2.45pm. Free delivery on orders over £180£150 ex VAT.

Stock items can be returned within 30 days. Made-to-measure items, including lifting chains, can only be returned if faulty or damaged in transit.

Full delivery and returns policy
Video guide

How to use round slings

A short guide from the team on using it safely and getting the most from it. Turn on captions with CC to follow along without sound.

Verified reviews

What buyers say

/// You may also need

Complete the assembly

Choose length
2000kg (EWL) Round Sling (50mm wide)In stock
From £2.12£1.76 £25.84£1.76 ex VAT£2.12 inc VAT
Choose length
3000kg (EWL) Round Sling (65mm wide)In stock
From £3.60£3.00 £29.10£3.00 ex VAT£3.60 inc VAT